Header Ads

#Grammys: 2019 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

The winners of the 2019 edition of the Grammy Awards were unveiled on Sunday, Febuary 10, 2019.


The awards ceremony which was hosted by singer Alicia Keys at the Madison Garden, New York City, saw the academy handing out more than 80 golden gramophones in total, across different categories.

Kacey Musgraves won four awards for best country solo performance, best country album, best country song and album of the year.

Cardi B became the first woman to win best rap album as a solo artist.

Childish Gambino’s “This Is America” won four awards and Gaga’s “Shallow,” from the movie “A Star Is Born,” won two.

Nigeria’s Seun Kuti who was also nominated  for his 2018 released album , Black Times” in the ‘World Music’ category, lost to South Africa’s Soweto Gospel Choir for the album ”Freedom”.

See the complete list of winners below:

Album of the Year


Invasion of Privacy- Cardi B

By the Way, I forgive You- Brandi Carlile

Scorpion – Drake

Beerbongs & Bentleys- Post Malone

Dirty Computer- Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour- Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]

Black Panther- Kendrick Lamar

Record of the Year
I Like It- Cardi B, Bad Bunny, and J Balvin

The Joke- Brandi Carlile

This is America – Childish Gambino [WINNER]
God’s Plan- Drake

Shallow- Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
All the Stars- Kendrick Lamar, Sza

Rockstar- Post Malone

The Middle- Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey


Song of the Year

All the Stars- Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, Anthony Tiffith

Boo’d Up,- Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, Dijon McFarlane

God’s Plan- Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib

The Joke- Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth

In My Blood- Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warburton

This Is America- Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson [WINNER]

Best World Music Album

DERAN – Bombino

FENFO – Fatoumata Diawara

BLACK TIMES – Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

FREEDOM – Soweto Gospel Choir[WINNER]


THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II – Yiddish Glory

Best New Artist

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa [WINNER]

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith


Best Pop Solo Performance

Colors – Beck

Havana (LIVE) – Camila Cabello

God Is A Woman – Ariana Grande 

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) -Lady Gaga [WINNER]
Better Now – Post Malone


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
FALL IN LINE – Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART – Backstreet Boys
‘S WONDERFUL – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

SHALLOW – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper [WINNER]

GIRLS LIKE YOU – Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

SAY SOMETHING – Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

THE MIDDLE – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
LOVE IS HERE TO STAY – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

MY WAY – Willie Nelson [WINNER]
NAT “KING” COLE & ME – Gregory Porter

STANDARDS (DELUXE) – Seal

THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! – Barbra Streisand


Best Pop Vocal Album

CAMILA – Camila Cabello

MEANING OF LIFE – Kelly Clarkson

SWEETENER – Ariana Grande [WINNER]
SHAWN MENDES – Shawn Mendes

BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA – P!nk 

REPUTATION – Taylor Swift


Best Dance Recording

NORTHERN SOUL – Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford 
ULTIMATUM – Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara) 

LOSING IT – Fisher
ELECTRICITY – Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson [WINNER]
GHOST VOICES – Virtual Self


Best Dance/Electronic Album

SINGULARITY – Jon Hopkins

WOMAN WORLDWIDE – Justice [WINNER]
TREEHOUSE – Sofi Tukker

OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES – SOPHIE

LUNE ROUGE – Tokimonsta


Best Rock Performance
When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell [WINNER]

Best Rock Song

BLACK SMOKE RISING – Greta Van Fleet

JUMPSUIT – Twenty One Pilots

MANTRA – Bring Me The Horizon

MASSEDUCTION – St. Vincent [WINNER]

RATS – Ghost


Best Rock Album
RAINIER FOG – Alice In Chains

M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

PREQUELLE – Ghost

FROM THE FIRES – Greta Van Fleet [WINNER]

PACIFIC DAYDREAM – Weezer


Best Alternative Music Album

TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO – Arctic Monkeys

COLORS – Beck [WINNER]

UTOPIA – Björk

AMERICAN UTOPIA – David Byrne

MASSEDUCTION – St. Vincent


Best R&B Performance

LONG AS I LIVE – Toni Braxton

SUMMER – The Carters

Y O Y – Lalah Hathaway

BEST PART – H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar [WINNER] 

FIRST BEGAN – PJ Morton


Best Traditional R&B Performance [TIE]

BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND – Leon Bridges [WINNER]

DON’T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT – Bettye LaVette

HONEST – Major

HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba [WINNER]

MADE FOR LOVE – Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway


Best R&B Song

BOO’D UP – Ella Mai [WINNER]

COME THROUGH AND CHILL – Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi

FEELS LIKE SUMMER – Childish Gambino

FOCUS – H.E.R. 

LONG AS I LIVE – Toni Braxton


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Steve Gadd Band – Steve Gadd Band [WINNER]


Best Urban Contemporary Album

EVERYTHING IS LOVE – The Carters [WINNER]
THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT – Chloe x Halle
CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ – Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

WAR & LEISURE – Miguel
VENTRILOQUISM – Meshell Ndegeocello


Best R&B Album

SEX & CIGARETTES – Toni Braxton

GOOD THING – Leon Bridges

HONESTLY – Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R – H.E.R. [WINNER]
GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE) – PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance (TIE)

BE CAREFUL – Cardi B

NICE FOR WHAT – Drake

KING’S DEAD – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake [WINNER]
BUBBLIN – Anderson .Paak [WINNER]

SICKO MODE – Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

LIKE I DO – Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

PRETTY LITTLE FEARS – 6lack Featuring J. Cole

THIS IS AMERICA – Childish Gambino [WINNER]

ALL THE STARS – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

ROCKSTAR – Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage


Best Rap Song

GOD’S PLAN – Drake [WINNER]

KING’S DEAD – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

LUCKY YOU – Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas

SICKO MODE -Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee)

WIN – Jay Rock

Best Rap Album

INVASION OF PRIVACY – Cardi B [WINNER]

SWIMMING – Mac Miller

VICTORY LAP – Nipsey Hussle

DAYTONA – Pusha T

ASTROWORLD – Travis Scott


Best Reggae Album

AS THE WORLD TURNS – Black Uhuru

REGGAE FOREVER – Etana

REBELLION RISES – Ziggy Marley

A MATTER OF TIME – Protoje

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy [WINNER]

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Never Alone – Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin) [WINNER]


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
You Say – Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle) [WINNER]


Producer of the year (Non-Classical)
Pharell Williams [WINNER]


Best Country Solo Performance

Butterflies -Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]


Country Album of the year

Golden Hour- Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Emanon- The Wayne Shorter Quartet [WINNER]


Best Latin Pop Album

Sincera- Claudia Brant [WINNER]


Best Song Written for Visual Media
Shallow- Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper) [WINNER]


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Colors – Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David
“Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers


Band Best Gospel Performance/Song
Never Alone- Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters [WINNER]


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

You Say- Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters [WINNER]


Best Gospel Album

Hiding Place- Tori Kelly [WINNER]


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle [WINNER]


Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb [WINNER]


Best Children’s Album
All the Sounds- Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats [WINNER]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

Faith – “A Journey for All” – Jimmy Carter [WINNER]


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
México Por Siempre- Luis Miguel [WINNER]

Best Tropical Latin Album

Anniversary- Spanish Harlem Orchestra [WINNER]


Best Regional Roots Music Album
No ‘Ane’i- Kalani Pe’a [WINNER]


Best Music Film

Quincy – Quincy Jones, Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer [WINNER]

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Tequila- Dan + Shay [WINNER]


Best Country Song

Space Cowboy – Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters[WINNER]


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

My Way – Willie Nelson [WINNER]


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” -Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer [WINNER]

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh [WINNER]

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor [WINNER]


Best Opera Recording
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer [WINNER]

Best Choral Performance

Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles – Donald Nally, conductor [WINNER]


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Anderson, Laurie: Landfall – Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet [WINNER]

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Kernis: Violin Concerto- James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor [WINNER]


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles [WINNER]


Best Classical Compendium

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’
Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer [WINNER].
Recording Academy / GRAMMYs


No comments